SC Orkla Foods Romania Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 443

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

SC Orkla Foods Romania General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of food products. The company offers pate and canned meat, canned pork, beef, chicken products, sausages, mustards, margarines, tomato sauces, horseradish creams, pasta sauces, ketchups, tomato paste sauces, jams and frozen doughs.

Contact Information

Website
www.orkla.ro
Formerly Known As
Topway Foods International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Orkla Foods
Corporate Office
  • 14-18 Copilului Street
  • 1st floor, code
  • Bucharest, 012177
  • Romania
+40 031 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SC Orkla Foods Romania Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SC Orkla Foods Romania‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SC Orkla Foods Romania Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SC Orkla Foods Romania Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SC Orkla Foods Romania‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SC Orkla Foods Romania Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ardealul 01-Mar-2005 0000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000 0000
Olpo Seed Oil Refinery 0000000000 Food Products
SC Ultex Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view SC Orkla Foods Romania’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SC Orkla Foods Romania Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ardealul Food Products Carei, Romania 0000
To view SC Orkla Foods Romania’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SC Orkla Foods Romania FAQs

  • When was SC Orkla Foods Romania founded?

    SC Orkla Foods Romania was founded in 1994.

  • Where is SC Orkla Foods Romania headquartered?

    SC Orkla Foods Romania is headquartered in Bucharest, Romania.

  • What is the size of SC Orkla Foods Romania?

    SC Orkla Foods Romania has 443 total employees.

  • What industry is SC Orkla Foods Romania in?

    SC Orkla Foods Romania’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is SC Orkla Foods Romania a private or public company?

    SC Orkla Foods Romania is a Private company.

  • What is SC Orkla Foods Romania’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SC Orkla Foods Romania is 000000.

  • Who are SC Orkla Foods Romania’s investors?

    Value4Capital has invested in SC Orkla Foods Romania.

  • When was SC Orkla Foods Romania acquired?

    SC Orkla Foods Romania was acquired on 15-Jul-2002.

  • Who acquired SC Orkla Foods Romania?

    SC Orkla Foods Romania was acquired by Orkla Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »