Depixus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.04M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Depixus General Information

Description

Developer of a single molecule genetic and epigenetic sequencing technology intended to offer extraction of genetic and epigenetic information from single molecules of DNA and RNA. The company's technology SIMDEQ (SIngle-molecule Magnetic DEtection and Quantification) permits a full genome or genomic region to be analyzed quickly and easily on a single integrated platform, with the investigator to specify the level of sequence and epigenetic detail required, enabling users with simple sample-preparation, sequential DNA fingerprinting, full-sequencing and epityping, together with a fast time-to-result and low operating costs.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
PicoSeq
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 3-5 Impasse Reille
  • 75014 Paris
  • France
+33 09 00 00 00 00

Depixus Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Depixus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 01-May-2019 $3.04M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 29-Mar-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 04-Sep-2017 $2.33M $2.33M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Nov-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Depixus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Depixus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Depixus’s complete cap table history, request access »

Depixus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a single molecule genetic and epigenetic sequencing technology intended to offer extraction of genetic and
Biotechnology
Paris, France
5 As of 2016
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000000
Providence, RI
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
0000000000 000000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Depixus Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nabsys Venture Capital-Backed Providence, RI 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Depixus Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gordon Hamilton Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Chas André Co-Founder, Head of IP & Instrumentation & Chief Technology Officer
David Bensimon Co-Founder
Vincent Croquette Co-Founder
To view Depixus’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Depixus Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
John Berriman Self Chairman 000 0000
Ronald Lindsay Ph.D Depixus Board Member 000 0000
To view Depixus’s complete board members history, request access »

Depixus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Depixus Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Arix Bioscience Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Agoranov Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Depixus’s complete investors history, request access »