Binded Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Binded General Information

Description

Provider of a copyright platform intended to protect image copyright. The company's platform offers a blockchain-powered copyright service that helps users to create an image and have a permanent record that they own the copyright as well as helps them to register images with the U.S. Copyright Office for extra protection, enabling photographers to authenticate, claim copyright and protect the copyright of their images.

Contact Information

Website
www.binded.com
Formerly Known As
Blockai
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1739 Buchanan Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Binded Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 10-Sep-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 25-May-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Mar-2016 $547K $547K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Binded’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Binded Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Binded’s complete cap table history, request access »

Binded Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a copyright platform intended to protect image copyright. The company's platform offers a blockchain-powered
Legal Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
3 As of 2016
00000
000000&0 00000

00000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
00000000000000000000
Covina, CA
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000 00000000 (000)
Bologna, Italy
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Binded Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pixsy Venture Capital-Backed Covina, CA 00 00000000000
Kopjra Venture Capital-Backed Bologna, Italy 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Mediachain Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Binded Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oli Lalonde Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Donald Dodge Advisor
Kai Huang Advisor
Kevin Chou Advisor
Paul McKellar Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Binded Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Binded Former Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alex Banh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asahi Media Lab Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asahi Shimbun Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bantam Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Cartmell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Binded FAQs

  • When was Binded founded?

    Binded was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Binded?

    Oli Lalonde, William Cotton, and Nathan Lands are the founders of Binded.

  • Where is Binded headquartered?

    Binded is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Binded?

    Binded has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Binded in?

    Binded’s primary industry is Legal Services (B2B).

  • Is Binded a private or public company?

    Binded is a Private company.

  • What is Binded’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Binded is 00000.

  • How much funding has Binded raised over time?

    Binded has raised $547K.

  • Who are Binded’s investors?

    Alex Banh, Asahi Media Lab Ventures, Asahi Shimbun, Bantam Group, and Brian Cartmell are 5 of 21 investors who have invested in Binded.

  • Who are Binded’s competitors?

    Pixsy, Kopjra, and Mediachain are competitors of Binded.

  • When was Binded acquired?

    Binded was acquired on 10-Sep-2019.

  • Who acquired Binded?

    Binded was acquired by Pixsy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »