Bis Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Conv.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 2

Bis Industries General Information

Description

Provider of outsourced materials handling and logistics services intended for the mineral, metal and coal mining sectors. The company offers logistical support and technology including processing, handling and materials hauling, automation, consulting and ship loading, thereby helping clients by taking responsibility for non-core processes and integrating people, funding and technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brambles Industrial Services, Cleanaway
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Level 1, Brightwater House, Garden Office Park
  • 355 Scarborough Beach Road
  • Osborne Park, Western Australia 6017
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bis Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bis Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bis Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of outsourced materials handling and logistics services intended for the mineral, metal and coal mining sectors
Logistics
Osborne Park, Australia
2,000 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 00 00.000

0000 000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
000000000
Melbourne, Australia
00000 As of 0000
0&0

0000 000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
000000000
Sydney, Australia
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bis Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Toll Holdings Potential Target Melbourne, Australia 00000 0&0
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Sydney, Australia 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Bis Industries Patents

Bis Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2486600-A1 System for the control of multiple engines having independent throttle controls in a vehicle when driver becomes ineffective Abandoned 21-Feb-2003 000000000
AU-2003205425-B2 System for the control of multiple engines having independent throttle controls in a vehicle when driver becomes ineffective Active 21-Feb-2003 000000000
AU-2003205425-A1 System for the control of multiple engines having independent throttle controls in a vehicle when driver becomes ineffective Granted 21-Feb-2003 000000000
CA-2482847-A1 System for the control of multiple engines in a multi-combination vehicle having independent throttle controls when under emergency braking Abandoned 19-Feb-2003 000000000
AU-2003303903-A1 System for the control of multiple engines in a multi-combination vehicle having independent throttle controls when under emergency braking Granted 19-Feb-2003 F02D17/04
To view Bis Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Bis Industries Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Rogers Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Steve Simpson Chief Financial Officer
Michael Porter Chief Operating Officer
Todd Peate Chief Development Officer
Richard Barley Chief People & Sustainability Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bis Industries Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Bis Industries Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000 0000000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Bis Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bis Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bis Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bis Industries Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 15-Oct-2018 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
Powertrans 25-Nov-2013 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Electrical Equipment 000 00000
To view Bis Industries’s complete investments history, request access »

Bis Industries Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Powertrans Electrical Equipment Acacia Ridge, Australia 2001
000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Thornton, Australia 0000
To view Bis Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »