AVR Afvalverwerking Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 434

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

AVR Afvalverwerking General Information

Description

Provider of waste processing services. The company specializes in the processing of various types of residual waste and transform this waste into energy and resources for homes and businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.avr.nl
Formerly Known As
Holding AVR-Bedrijven
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Postbus 1120
  • 3180 AC Rozenburg
  • Netherlands
+31 0181 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AVR Afvalverwerking Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVR Afvalverwerking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVR Afvalverwerking Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yves Luca Chief Executive Officer
Rob Balledux Chief Financial Officer
To view AVR Afvalverwerking’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AVR Afvalverwerking Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AVR Afvalverwerking Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AVR Afvalverwerking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AVR Afvalverwerking Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AEB Amsterdam 08-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view AVR Afvalverwerking’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AVR Afvalverwerking Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AEB Amsterdam Environmental Services (B2B) Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
To view AVR Afvalverwerking’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AVR Afvalverwerking FAQs

  • When was AVR Afvalverwerking founded?

    AVR Afvalverwerking was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of AVR Afvalverwerking?

    Yves Luca is the CEO of AVR Afvalverwerking.

  • Where is AVR Afvalverwerking headquartered?

    AVR Afvalverwerking is headquartered in Rozenburg, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of AVR Afvalverwerking?

    AVR Afvalverwerking has 434 total employees.

  • What industry is AVR Afvalverwerking in?

    AVR Afvalverwerking’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is AVR Afvalverwerking a private or public company?

    AVR Afvalverwerking is a Private company.

  • What is AVR Afvalverwerking’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AVR Afvalverwerking is 000000.

  • How much funding has AVR Afvalverwerking raised over time?

    AVR Afvalverwerking has raised $371M.

  • Who are AVR Afvalverwerking’s investors?

    Van Gansewinkel has invested in AVR Afvalverwerking.

  • When was AVR Afvalverwerking acquired?

    AVR Afvalverwerking was acquired on 19-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired AVR Afvalverwerking?

    AVR Afvalverwerking was acquired by CK Infrastructure Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »