National Trench Safety Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 230
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

National Trench Safety General Information

Description

Provider of trench and traffic safety products on a rental basis intended to offer services for the most difficult and complex projects. The company offers trench shielding, trench shoring, road plates, pipe lasers, pipe plugs and confined space equipment on rent and provides everything from a simple barricade to a complete site-specific trench shoring plan as well as the equipment required to execute the plan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
C.C.S.S. Services, Mikedon
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 260 North Sam Houston Parkway East
  • Suite 200
  • Houston, TX 77060
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Trench Safety Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Trench Safety‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Trench Safety Patents

National Trench Safety Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3082797-A1 Corner roller cart for excavation support structures and methods for using same Granted 22-Nov-2017 000000000
CA-3082797-C Corner roller cart for excavation support structures and methods for using same Active 22-Nov-2017 000000000
AU-2018372818-B2 Corner roller cart for excavation support structures and methods for using same Active 22-Nov-2017 000000000
AU-2018372818-A1 Corner roller cart for excavation support structures and methods for using same Granted 22-Nov-2017 000000000
US-20190153694-A1 Roller cart for excavation support structures and methods for using same Granted 22-Nov-2017 E02D17/08
To view National Trench Safety’s complete patent history, request access »

National Trench Safety Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ronald Chilton Co-Founder & Vice Chairman
Phil Mason Chief Executive Officer & President
Cory Rinkes Chief Financial Officer
Karl O'Reilly Chief Operating Officer
Shelly Bangerter Co-Founder, Chief Accounting & Corporate Operations Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Trench Safety Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 National Trench Safety Co-Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

National Trench Safety Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Trench Safety Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Trench Safety‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Trench Safety Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 & 19-Mar-2013 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
To view National Trench Safety’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

National Trench Safety Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 & 00000 19-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000 00
To view National Trench Safety’s complete exits history, request access »