Orpak Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Orpak Systems General Information

Description

Developer of automatic fueling systems created to enhance the retail fuel network and fleet management value chains. The company's automatic fueling systems include vehicle identification, computer automation systems for fueling and filling station management enabling filling stations, convenience stores and other retailers in the oil and gas business to optimize, manage and run their business more efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.orpak.com
Formerly Known As
Orpak Industries (1983)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • GreenWork Offices
  • Building E, 2nd Floor
  • Kibbutz Yakum 60972
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orpak Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orpak Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orpak Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of automatic fueling systems created to enhance the retail fuel network and fleet management value chains. The
Business/Productivity Software
Kibbutz Yakum, Israel
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 00000. 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orpak Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MetricStream Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 0000 00000. 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Orpak Systems Patents

Orpak Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160342884-A1 A rfid transponder and methods for associating with a vehicle fuel tank Active 23-Jan-2014 000000000000 0
US-10055679-B2 Rfid transponder and methods for associating with a vehicle fuel tank Active 23-Jan-2014 000000000000 0
EP-2958852-B1 Rfid reader and method for securing fuel delivery with a fuel dispensing nozzle Active 22-Feb-2013 00000000000
EP-2958852-A1 Rfid reader and method for securing fuel delivery with a fuel dispensing nozzle Active 22-Feb-2013 00000000000
US-20160012261-A1 Rfid reader and method for securing fuel delivery with a fuel dispensing nozzle Inactive 22-Feb-2013 G06K7/10198 0
To view Orpak Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Orpak Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yerachmiel Shtral Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orpak Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Orpak Systems Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Orpak Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Orpak Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orpak Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orpak Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Microsffer 12-Dec-2016 0000000000 00.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
To view Orpak Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Orpak Systems FAQs

  • When was Orpak Systems founded?

    Orpak Systems was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Orpak Systems headquartered?

    Orpak Systems is headquartered in Kibbutz Yakum, Israel.

  • What industry is Orpak Systems in?

    Orpak Systems’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Orpak Systems a private or public company?

    Orpak Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Orpak Systems?

    The current valuation of Orpak Systems is 00000.

  • What is Orpak Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orpak Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Orpak Systems raised over time?

    Orpak Systems has raised $25.4M.

  • Who are Orpak Systems’s investors?

    Delek Group, Fidelity Investments, Granite Hacarmel, ORT Technologies, and Rapac Technolgy have invested in Orpak Systems.

  • Who are Orpak Systems’s competitors?

    MetricStream is a competitor of Orpak Systems.

  • When was Orpak Systems acquired?

    Orpak Systems was acquired on 17-May-2017.

  • Who acquired Orpak Systems?

    Orpak Systems was acquired by Gilbarco Veeder-Root.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »