Believe Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 7

Believe General Information

Description

Provider of music and video distribution services intended for artists and labels to turn audience engagement into sales. The company's platform offers music and video distribution, digital marketing and promotion services, synchronization, neighboring rights management, full label services, including in-house record label recordings and complete do-it-yourself (DIY) services, enabling users, artists and musicians to smartly manage and promote their catalogs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Believe Digital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3 Place de Fontenoy
  • TSA 80715
  • 75334 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Believe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Believe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Believe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of music and video distribution services intended for artists and labels to turn audience engagement into sales
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Paris, France
1,200 As of 2020
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000 (

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Haifa, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Believe Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 (000000, 00 Venture Capital-Backed Haifa, Israel 00 0000000000 0
To view Believe’s complete competitors history, request access »

Believe Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Denis Ladegaillerie Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Laurent Taupin Chief Technical Officer
Cédric Despres Chief Technology Officer
Leigh Morgan General Manager UK
Romain Vivien Managing Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Believe Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Believe Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Believe’s complete board members history, request access »

Believe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Believe Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Believe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Believe Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 15-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 19-Dec-2019 00000 (0000000000) 0000 Entertainment Software
000 0000000000000 18-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000000000
0000000 00000 10-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 00000000 000000
Naive 24-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Believe Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TuneCore Distributors/Wholesale New York, NY 2005
00000 Distributors/Wholesale Paris, France 0000
00000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Paris, France 0000
0000000 00000 Specialty Retail Donzdorf, Germany 0000
To view Believe’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »