GEO Care Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

GEO Care General Information

Description

Provider of mental healthcare services. The company provides its services to the state psychiatric hospitals treating forensic and civil populations including the current management of six adult residential treatment centers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atlantic Shores Healthcare
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • One Park Place 621 North West 53rd Street
  • Suite 500
  • Boca Raton, FL 33487
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GEO Care Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GEO Care‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GEO Care Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GEO Care Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GEO Care‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GEO Care FAQs

  • When was GEO Care founded?

    GEO Care was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of GEO Care?

    George Zoley is the founder of GEO Care.

  • Where is GEO Care headquartered?

    GEO Care is headquartered in Boca Raton, FL.

  • What is the size of GEO Care?

    GEO Care has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is GEO Care in?

    GEO Care’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is GEO Care a private or public company?

    GEO Care is a Private company.

  • What is GEO Care’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GEO Care is 00000.

  • Who are GEO Care’s investors?

    The GEO Group (Real Estate Investment Trusts) has invested in GEO Care.

  • When was GEO Care acquired?

    GEO Care was acquired on 28-Feb-2014.

  • Who acquired GEO Care?

    GEO Care was acquired by Wellpath Care.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »