Ignite Restaurant Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Ignite Restaurant Group General Information

Description

Operator of a portfolio of restaurant concepts. The company's variety of high-quality, chef-inspired food and beverages in distinctive, casual, high-energy atmosphere, enabling the customers to have a memorable, matchless dining experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JCS Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10555 Richmond Avenue
  • Houston, TX
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ignite Restaurant Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ignite Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ignite Restaurant Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a portfolio of restaurant concepts. The company's variety of high-quality, chef-inspired food and beverages
Restaurants and Bars
Houston, TX
7,000 As of 2017
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000'0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000 00

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000000 000 0000
Dallas, TX
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ignite Restaurant Group Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Moe's Southwest Grill Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000000 0000
TGI Friday's Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 00000 0000000 0000
Qdoba Restaurant Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
Ruby Tuesday Formerly PE-Backed Maryville, TN 00000 0000 000000000 0000
The Captain's Boil Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

Ignite Restaurant Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ignite Restaurant Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ignite Restaurant Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ignite Restaurant Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Romano's Macaroni Grill 09-Apr-2013 0000000000 0000 Restaurants and Bars 0000000 0
To view Ignite Restaurant Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ignite Restaurant Group FAQs

  • When was Ignite Restaurant Group founded?

    Ignite Restaurant Group was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Ignite Restaurant Group headquartered?

    Ignite Restaurant Group is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Ignite Restaurant Group?

    Ignite Restaurant Group has 7,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Ignite Restaurant Group in?

    Ignite Restaurant Group’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Ignite Restaurant Group a private or public company?

    Ignite Restaurant Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ignite Restaurant Group?

    The current valuation of Ignite Restaurant Group is 0000.

  • What is Ignite Restaurant Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ignite Restaurant Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Ignite Restaurant Group raised over time?

    Ignite Restaurant Group has raised $400M.

  • Who are Ignite Restaurant Group’s investors?

    J.H. Whitney Capital Partners has invested in Ignite Restaurant Group.

  • Who are Ignite Restaurant Group’s competitors?

    Moe's Southwest Grill, TGI Friday's, Qdoba Restaurant, Ruby Tuesday, and The Captain's Boil are some of the 59 competitors of Ignite Restaurant Group.

  • When was Ignite Restaurant Group acquired?

    Ignite Restaurant Group was acquired on 29-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired Ignite Restaurant Group?

    Ignite Restaurant Group was acquired by Landry's.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »