Packaging Dynamics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1882

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

Packaging Dynamics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flexible, paper-based food packaging products intended to meet growing consumer demand for green packaging. The company offers a wide range of bleached and unbleached lightweight papers and pressure-sensitive release base papers which are used to make protective backing for adhesive materials including business and consumer labels and airline baggage tags, ensuring its clients get eco-friendly paper packaging products affordably.

Contact Information

Website
www.pkdy.com
Formerly Known As
Thilmany
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3900 West 43rd Street
  • Chicago, IL 60632
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Packaging Dynamics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Packaging Dynamics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Packaging Dynamics Patents

Packaging Dynamics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060008496-A1 Insulation paper facing containing an antimicotic or fungicide and methods of making and using the same Inactive 06-Jul-2004 000000000 0
CA-2572586-A1 Insulation paper facing containing an antimicotic of fungicide and methods of making and using the same Inactive 06-Jul-2004 000000000
US-20040157025-A1 Interior coating paper ream with polyethylene; prevent damage to paper; polyethylene; acrylic acid-styrene copolymer, kaolin clay and ink blend Inactive 06-Feb-2003 000000000 00
EP-1592755-A1 Printed release liners Inactive 10-Jan-2003 0000000000
US-20030236334-A1 An extrudable polypropylene blend comprising from 70-90% polypropylene and 10-30% polyethylene (low density) as well as a metallocene; useable with hot melt adhesives; moisture paper barrier; tensile and tear strength; gloss; noncurling Inactive 01-May-2002 C08K5/56 00
To view Packaging Dynamics’s complete patent history, request access »

Packaging Dynamics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Packaging Dynamics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Packaging Dynamics Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Packaging Dynamics (Acquired) 09-Jun-2006 0000000000 00000 Paper Containers and Packaging
To view Packaging Dynamics’s complete investments history, request access »

Packaging Dynamics FAQs

  • When was Packaging Dynamics founded?

    Packaging Dynamics was founded in 1882.

  • Where is Packaging Dynamics headquartered?

    Packaging Dynamics is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What industry is Packaging Dynamics in?

    Packaging Dynamics’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Packaging Dynamics a private or public company?

    Packaging Dynamics is a Private company.

  • What is Packaging Dynamics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Packaging Dynamics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Packaging Dynamics raised over time?

    Packaging Dynamics has raised $5.49M.

  • Who are Packaging Dynamics’s investors?

    Keystone SDA, Kohlberg & Company, and Saybrook Capital have invested in Packaging Dynamics.

  • When was Packaging Dynamics acquired?

    Packaging Dynamics was acquired on 08-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Packaging Dynamics?

    Packaging Dynamics was acquired by Novolex Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »