Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Virgin Hyperloop One

Virgin Hyperloop One
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$172M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
64 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a new mode of transportation technology designed to deliver fast, direct, autonomous and sustainable transportation at scale. The company's first-generation vehicle of the Hyperloop One system makes trains go as fast as 760 miles per hour and utilizes a vacuum tube designed for transportation of people and cargo, enabling demand and direct movement of freight and people from origin to destination.

Formerly Known As
Hyperloop Technologies, Hyperloop One
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • 2159 Bay Street
  • Los Angeles, CA 90021
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Hyperloop One’s full profile, request a free trial.

Virgin Hyperloop One Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 13-May-2019 $172M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Nov-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 21-Sep-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 13-Oct-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-May-2016 $93.3M $102M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 11-Feb-2015 $8.69M $8.69M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Virgin Hyperloop One Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 10,583,970 $0.000100 8% $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 3.61%
Series A1 17,661,000 $0.000100 8% $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 6.02%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Virgin Hyperloop One Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransPod Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
000 000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Burlingame, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hawthorne, CA 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Virgin Hyperloop One Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 000000000 29-Apr-2018 00000 0000000 Other Software 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Virgin Hyperloop One Investors (64)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Magna Filis Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quantum Global Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alchimia Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dipalo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Empower Investment (China) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 64 investors. Get the full list »

Virgin Hyperloop One Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Josh Giegel Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, President of Engineering & Board Member
Harj Dhaliwal Managing Director, Middle East & India
Rehi Alaganar Director of Business Strategy
Ramiro Medina Senior Vice President, Talent Operations
Erin Kearns Vice President of Operations and EHS

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Virgin Hyperloop One Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anatoly Braverman Russian Direct Investment Fund Board Member 000 0000
Emily White Self Board Observer & Strategic Advisor 000 0000
James Rosenthal JD Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
Jay Walder Self Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Jim Messina Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »