World's Finest Chocolate Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

World's Finest Chocolate General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chocolate candies intended to serve clients in the United States. The company's platform offers fundraising and gifting chocolate products, featuring various flavors, personalized packaging options, and price points to cater to different budgets and preferences, thereby enabling organizations and individuals to raise funds or express appreciation in a delicious and customizable way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cook Chocolate Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4801 South Lawndale Avenue
  • Chicago, IL 60632
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World's Finest Chocolate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World's Finest Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World's Finest Chocolate Patents

World's Finest Chocolate Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3253769-A Collapsible carton Inactive 29-Sep-1964 0000000000 0

World's Finest Chocolate Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edmond Opler Jr. Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Jason Cort Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

World's Finest Chocolate Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00. World's Finest Chocolate Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view World's Finest Chocolate’s complete board members history, request access »

World's Finest Chocolate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

World's Finest Chocolate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World's Finest Chocolate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World's Finest Chocolate Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gray and Company (Queen Anne Cordial Cherries) 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Food Products
To view World's Finest Chocolate’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

World's Finest Chocolate Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
World's Finest Chocolate Canada Company Food Products Campbellford, Canada 1959
Gray and Company (Queen Anne Cordial Cherries) Food Products Chicago, IL 0000
To view World's Finest Chocolate’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

World's Finest Chocolate FAQs

  • When was World's Finest Chocolate founded?

    World's Finest Chocolate was founded in 1939.

  • Who is the founder of World's Finest Chocolate?

    Edmond Opler Sr. is the founder of World's Finest Chocolate.

  • Who is the CEO of World's Finest Chocolate?

    Edmond Opler Jr. is the CEO of World's Finest Chocolate.

  • Where is World's Finest Chocolate headquartered?

    World's Finest Chocolate is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of World's Finest Chocolate?

    World's Finest Chocolate has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is World's Finest Chocolate in?

    World's Finest Chocolate’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is World's Finest Chocolate a private or public company?

    World's Finest Chocolate is a Private company.

  • What is World's Finest Chocolate’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for World's Finest Chocolate is 000000.

  • How much funding has World's Finest Chocolate raised over time?

    World's Finest Chocolate has raised $8.88M.

  • Who are World's Finest Chocolate’s investors?

    QSP ( Other Financial Services) has invested in World's Finest Chocolate.

  • When was World's Finest Chocolate acquired?

    World's Finest Chocolate was acquired on 18-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired World's Finest Chocolate?

    World's Finest Chocolate was acquired by Barry Callebaut.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »