Nexa Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,840
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NEXA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $8.08
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nexa Resources General Information

Description

Nexa Resources SA is a low-cost integrated zinc producer. It produces copper, lead, silver, and gold as byproducts. The company operates through two segments namely Mining and Smelting. Its Mining segment consists of various operating units includes mineral exploration activities and the production of zinc concentrates, copper concentrates and lead concentrates. The Smelting segment comprises operating units which include facilities recovering and refining zinc metal out of feed materials such as zinc concentrates or secondary feed materials. It generates maximum revenue from the Smelting segment. Geographically It has a presence in Brazil, Peru, the United States of America, Switzerland, Japan, Argentina, South Korea, Colombia, and other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Votorantim Metais Holding SA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 26-28 rue Edward
  • Steichen
  • Luxembourg, 2540
  • Luxembourg
+352 26 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexa Resources Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.08 $7.65 $6.50 - $12.86 $1.07B 132M 150K $1.17

Nexa Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,450,919 2,205,553 2,477,860 2,090,125
Revenue 2,741,317 2,622,110 1,950,929 2,332,715
EBITDA 774,656 677,695 (312,989) 163,780
Net Income 154,557 114,332 (559,247) (145,135)
Total Assets 5,148,964 4,904,836 5,064,226 5,466,364
Total Debt 1,724,525 1,718,954 2,050,003 1,542,941
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nexa Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nexa Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nexa Resources Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ignacio Rosado Chief Executive Officer & President
Rodrigo Menck Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Camila Ferreira Executive, Investor Relations
Henry Aragon Executive, Investor Relations
Roberta Varella Head of Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nexa Resources Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Nexa Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Nexa Resources Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 0000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Nexa Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nexa Resources Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 16-Mar-2021 0000 00.000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000 0000
000000 000000 30-Oct-2019 0000000000 0000 Gold Mining
000000000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 (000000 12-Dec-2012 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property
Metalex (Brazil) 08-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nexa Resources Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (000000 00000 12-Dec-2012 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
Suwannee American Cement 01-Mar-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Nexa Resources’s complete exits history, request access »