Streak Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Streak Media General Information

Description

Provider of a daily online newsletter. The company publishes the daily online newsletter of campus-based, local and global news curated and delivered to college students and alumni of selected schools nationwide.

Contact Information

Website
www.streaku.com
Formerly Known As
BC Streak
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 109 Kingston Street
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Streak Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Streak Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Streak Media Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Michael Nardella President and Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Streak Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Streak Media FAQs

  • When was Streak Media founded?

    Streak Media was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Streak Media?

    Michael Nardella is the founder of Streak Media.

  • Where is Streak Media headquartered?

    Streak Media is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Streak Media?

    Streak Media has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Streak Media in?

    Streak Media’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Streak Media a private or public company?

    Streak Media is a Private company.

  • What is Streak Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Streak Media is 000000.

  • When was Streak Media acquired?

    Streak Media was acquired on 12-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Streak Media?

    Streak Media was acquired by Riddle & Bloom.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »