CJPG Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

CJPG General Information

Description

Publisher of magazines and newsletters for the U.S. gaming and lodging industry. The company produces casino journals, which is aimed at gaming industry investors, executives, management and employees and also produces conferences and expositions for the gaming, lodging and leisure industries as well as consumer gaming festivals and tournaments for contracted casinos.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Casino Journal Publishing Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8025 East Black Horse Pike
  • Suite 470
  • Pleasantville, NJ 08232
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CJPG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CJPG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CJPG Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CJPG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CJPG FAQs

  • When was CJPG founded?

    CJPG was founded in 1984.

  • Where is CJPG headquartered?

    CJPG is headquartered in Pleasantville, NJ.

  • What industry is CJPG in?

    CJPG’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is CJPG a private or public company?

    CJPG is a Private company.

  • What is CJPG’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CJPG is 00000.

  • Who are CJPG’s investors?

    BG Media Investors and The Official Information Company have invested in CJPG.

  • When was CJPG acquired?

    CJPG was acquired on 04-Aug-2008.

  • Who acquired CJPG?

    CJPG was acquired by TableMAX.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »