The Official Information Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 9

The Official Information Company General Information

Description

Provider of diversified communication services, information services, publishing services and marketing consultancy services. The company's information services include pre-employment screening information for the trucking, insurance, retail, and healthcare industries as well as exposition services, including housing, travel, registration, and sales-lead management; and publication services comprising convention/trade show newspapers and directories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
T/SF Communications
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 250 West 57th Street
  • Suite 2421
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Official Information Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Official Information Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Official Information Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian L. Thomas Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Steven Hunt Chief Financial Officer
To view The Official Information Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Official Information Company Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 15-Feb-2001 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000 0000000 000 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 00.00 Publishing
0 000000000 01-May-2000 0000000000 0000 Other Business Products and Services
000000 000000 0000 15-Mar-2000 0000000000 0000 Human Capital Services
STA United 02-Feb-2000 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

The Official Information Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 15-Feb-2001 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
InterGame 01-Sep-1998 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view The Official Information Company’s complete exits history, request access »