Latrobe Specialty Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1913

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Latrobe Specialty Metals General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of high quality specialty steels and alloys. The company offers a line of high strength aerospace related specialty steels and alloys for technical niche applications, as well as high-speed, tool and die steels. It also provides hot work, molded, conversion and cold work and knife steel. Additionally, the company offers custom fabrication and distribution services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Timken Latrobe Steel, Toolrock Holding Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 2626 Ligonier Street
  • Latrobe, PA 15650
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Latrobe Specialty Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latrobe Specialty Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latrobe Specialty Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Latrobe Specialty Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latrobe Specialty Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latrobe Specialty Metals FAQs

  • When was Latrobe Specialty Metals founded?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals was founded in 1913.

  • Where is Latrobe Specialty Metals headquartered?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals is headquartered in Latrobe, PA.

  • What is the size of Latrobe Specialty Metals?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Latrobe Specialty Metals in?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals’s primary industry is Iron and Steel Mining.

  • Is Latrobe Specialty Metals a private or public company?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Latrobe Specialty Metals?

    The current valuation of Latrobe Specialty Metals is 00000.

  • What is Latrobe Specialty Metals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Latrobe Specialty Metals is 000000.

  • How much funding has Latrobe Specialty Metals raised over time?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals has raised $200M.

  • Who are Latrobe Specialty Metals’s investors?

    Bain Capital Credit, Hicks Equity Partners, The Timken Company, and Watermill Group have invested in Latrobe Specialty Metals.

  • When was Latrobe Specialty Metals acquired?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals was acquired on 29-Feb-2012.

  • Who acquired Latrobe Specialty Metals?

    Latrobe Specialty Metals was acquired by Carpenter Technology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »