Salt Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 7

Salt Communications General Information

Description

Developer of an encrypted communication technology designed to protect data when communicating using mobile and desktop devices. The company's technology includes providing secure messaging, conference calling and image transfer, enabling executives to have privacy while making a voice call, sending a text message or sharing files.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SaltDNA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • 6 Clarence Street
  • Belfast BT2 8DX
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salt Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Jun-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-May-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2016 $1.43M $4.43M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 20-Jan-2015 $3M $3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Salt Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Salt Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an encrypted communication technology designed to protect data when communicating using mobile and desktop
Communication Software
Belfast, United Kingdom
18 As of 2023
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000000 000000
Columbia, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000 0000000000 0
Bethesda, MD
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Salt Communications Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Silent Circle Venture Capital-Backed Columbia, MD 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
KoolSpan Venture Capital-Backed Bethesda, MD 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
TigerConnect Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Salt Communications Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Boyle Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patrick Keehan Co-Founder, Architect, Senior Engineer & Chief Technology Officer
Emmet McPoland Senior Software Developer
Jonathan Blair Co-Founder & Head of Support Services
Colm Dougan Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salt Communications Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Joseph Boyle Salt Communications Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Cummings Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Cummings Self Board Member 000 0000
Zenas Hutcheson III Stonehammer Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Salt Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

Salt Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salt Communications Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tech Nation Group Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
MDR LAB Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Ahern Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clarendon Fund Managers Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »