Microporous Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Microporous General Information

Description

Manufacturer of separators for lead-acid batteries based in Piney Flats, Tennessee. The company designs deep-cycle flooded lead-acid batteries for motive, stationary and automotive applications, providing clients with a critical component for standby and backup power for telecom, data centers, power plants and other sites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amerace Microporous Products, Amerace, American Rubber
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 596 Industrial Park Road
  • Piney Flats, TN 37686
  • United States
+1 (423) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Microporous Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Microporous‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Microporous Patents

Microporous Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4085490-A1 Battery separator configured for reducing acid stratification for enhanced flooded batteries Pending 30-Dec-2019 000000000
DE-112020006419-T5 Battery separator designed to reduce deposit that refines acid in batteries with liquid electrolyte Pending 30-Dec-2019 000000000
EP-3970224-A1 Application of lignosulfonates and high surface area carbon on battery separator component Pending 14-May-2019 000000000
US-20190252665-A1 Enhanced flooded battery separators, method of manufacture and method of use Inactive 12-Feb-2018 00000000000
EP-2319107-A4 Smart battery separators Active 08-Aug-2008 H01M50/44 0
To view Microporous’s complete patent history, request access »

Microporous Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Reeves Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Microporous Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Microporous Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Microporous Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Microporous‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »