miRunners Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

  • Investors
  • 6

miRunners General Information

Description

Operator of a horse ownership platform intended to make racehorse ownership affordable for everyone. The company's platform connects owners, managers, and fans with all relevant information about horses that they own or follow, matches them up with experienced trainers, and thus splits the cost into various ownership units, enabling customers to get affordable and premium racehorse ownership.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
StableSmart
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Level 1, 37-39 The Corso
  • Suite 2
  • Manly, New South Wales 2095
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

miRunners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 $1M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 22-May-2012 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view miRunners’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

miRunners Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Brown Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Ryan Co-Founder, Chairman & Head of Legal, Compliance, and Finance
To view miRunners’s complete executive team members history, request access »

miRunners Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Ryan miRunners Co-Founder, Chairman & Head of Legal, Compliance, and Finance 000 0000
Vicky Leonard miRunners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

miRunners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

miRunners Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adcock Private Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Artesian Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Darren Halpin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mistable PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Kowlaski Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

miRunners FAQs

  • When was miRunners founded?

    miRunners was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of miRunners?

    Steven Brown and Chris Ryan are the founders of miRunners.

  • Who is the CEO of miRunners?

    Steven Brown is the CEO of miRunners.

  • Where is miRunners headquartered?

    miRunners is headquartered in Manly, Australia.

  • What is the size of miRunners?

    miRunners has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is miRunners in?

    miRunners’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is miRunners a private or public company?

    miRunners is a Private company.

  • What is miRunners’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for miRunners is 00000.

  • How much funding has miRunners raised over time?

    miRunners has raised $1M.

  • Who are miRunners’s investors?

    Adcock Private Equity, Artesian Venture Partners, Darren Halpin, Mistable, and David Kowlaski are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in miRunners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »