Palla Pharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M

  • Investors
  • 1

Palla Pharma General Information

Description

Palla Pharma Ltd is a licensed poppy processor in Australia. It is engaged in producing narcotic raw material for the international pharmaceutical industry. It also supplies narcotic raw material and culinary poppy seed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
T.P.I Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 2139
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3001
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palla Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. PIPE 04-Sep-2015 $7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 13-Aug-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 10-Jan-2014 $20M $20M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Palla Pharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Palla Pharma Patents

Palla Pharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2872079-A1 Papaver bracteatum with modified alkaloid content Inactive 30-Apr-2012 00000000000
US-20140013465-A1 Papaver bracteatum with modified alkaloid content Inactive 30-Apr-2012 00000000000 0
AU-2010904872-A0 Papaver bracteatum with modified alkaloid content Inactive 01-Nov-2010
AU-2012327196-A1 Papaver bracteatum with modified alkaloid content Inactive 01-Nov-2010
EP-2635107-A1 Papaver bracteatum with modified alkaloid content Inactive 01-Nov-2010 C12N9/0006 0
To view Palla Pharma’s complete patent history, request access »

Palla Pharma Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Jarrod Ritchie Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Glassford President & Board Member
Roger McPherson Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
To view Palla Pharma’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Palla Pharma Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Mark Glassford Palla Pharma President & Board Member 000 0000
Peter Robinson Palla Pharma Board Member 000 0000
Simon Moore Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Palla Pharma Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Thorney Opportunities Growth/Expansion 000 0000 000000 0
To view Palla Pharma’s complete investors history, request access »

Palla Pharma Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Vistin Pharma (opioids and tablet manufacturing business) 02-Oct-2017 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
TPI Enterprises (Lisbon facility) 01-Jun-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Palla Pharma’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Palla Pharma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
TPI Enterprises (Lisbon facility) 01-Jun-2015 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 000000
To view Palla Pharma’s complete exits history, request access »

Palla Pharma FAQs

  • When was Palla Pharma founded?

    Palla Pharma was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Palla Pharma?

    Jarrod Ritchie is the founder of Palla Pharma.

  • Who is the CEO of Palla Pharma?

    Jarrod Ritchie is the CEO of Palla Pharma.

  • Where is Palla Pharma headquartered?

    Palla Pharma is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What industry is Palla Pharma in?

    Palla Pharma’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Palla Pharma a private or public company?

    Palla Pharma is a Private company.

  • What is Palla Pharma’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Palla Pharma is 000000.

  • How much funding has Palla Pharma raised over time?

    Palla Pharma has raised $27M.

  • Who are Palla Pharma’s investors?

    Thorney Opportunities has invested in Palla Pharma.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »