Biim Ultrasound Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20.7M

Biim Ultrasound General Information

Description

Developer of an ultrasound imaging device designed to make ultrasound scanning easy for everyone. The company's device is wireless, cordless, and pocket-sized, with a touchscreen monitor interphase that is used by medical physicians working in hospitals and nursing homes, enabling medical professionals to have improved patient outcomes at the point of care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eye Life
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 164
  • 8503 Narvik
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biim Ultrasound Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 08-Mar-2022 $20.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 12-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2014 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jul-2013 Completed Startup
To view Biim Ultrasound’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Biim Ultrasound Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an ultrasound imaging device designed to make ultrasound scanning easy for everyone. The company's device i
Diagnostic Equipment
Narvik, Norway
7 As of 2022
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
0000000000 000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
0000000000 000000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biim Ultrasound Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Exo Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Corporation San Mateo, CA
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Redmond, WA 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
0000000 Corporation Burlington, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Biim Ultrasound Patents

Biim Ultrasound Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3062396-A1 Hand held ultrasound probe Pending 05-May-2017 0000000000
JP-2020520289-A Handheld ultrasonic probe Pending 05-May-2017 0000000000
US-20210169449-A1 Hand held ultrasound probe Pending 05-May-2017 0000000000
US-20180317883-A1 Hand held ultrasound probe Granted 05-May-2017 0000000000
US-10945706-B2 Hand held ultrasound probe Active 05-May-2017 A61B8/4455 000
To view Biim Ultrasound’s complete patent history, request access »

Biim Ultrasound Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eskild Endrerud Acting Chief Financial Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Biim Ultrasound Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Scovil Self Board Member 000 0000
Eskild Endrerud Self Acting Chief Financial Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Håkon Barlindhaug Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Biim Ultrasound Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Biim Ultrasound Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Institute for Commercialization of Florida Technology Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Biim Ultrasound’s complete investors history, request access »