Metraflex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $825K

Metraflex General Information

Description

Manufacturer piping specialty products intended to enhance the efficiency of an entire system. The company's products include vibration isolation, noise dampening, thermal expansion, contraction, pipe alignment, and seismic movement products, enabling the commercial HVAC industry to maximize the life of critical components, improve efficiency and increase energy savings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metraflex Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 2323 West Hubbard Street
  • Chicago, IL 60612
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metraflex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 17-Feb-2022 $825K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 08-May-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 12-Feb-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 23-Jan-2013 $174K $474K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 17-Jan-2012 $300K $300K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Metraflex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Metraflex Patents

Metraflex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220412491-A1 Expansion loop for copper piping system Active 23-Jun-2021 0000000000 00
EP-4148314-A1 Expansion loop for copper piping system Pending 23-Jun-2021 00000000000 0
CA-3164336-A1 Expansion loop for copper piping system Pending 23-Jun-2021 0000000000
JP-2023003409-A Expansion loop for copper piping system Pending 23-Jun-2021 0000000000
US-11920709-B2 Expansion loop for copper piping system Active 23-Jun-2021 F16L27/113 00
To view Metraflex’s complete patent history, request access »

Metraflex Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
James Richter President - Research and Development
Walter Blazej Board Member & Director, Information Technology
Douglas Limberg Owner & Board Member
Zbigniew Bochenek Board Member & Vice President of Sales
James Claussen Board Member & Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metraflex Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Douglas Limberg Metraflex Owner & Board Member 000 0000
James Claussen Self Board Member & Executive Officer 000 0000
Walter Blazej Metraflex Board Member & Director, Information Technology 000 0000
Zbigniew Bochenek Metraflex Board Member & Vice President of Sales 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Metraflex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metraflex FAQs

  • When was Metraflex founded?

    Metraflex was founded in 1958.

  • Where is Metraflex headquartered?

    Metraflex is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of Metraflex?

    Metraflex has 39 total employees.

  • What industry is Metraflex in?

    Metraflex’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Metraflex a private or public company?

    Metraflex is a Private company.

  • What is Metraflex’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Metraflex is 00000.

  • How much funding has Metraflex raised over time?

    Metraflex has raised $2.4M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »