Comma Oil & Chemicals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 162

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Comma Oil & Chemicals General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive lubricants, chemicals and ancillaries for the global automobile market. The company distributes vehicle-specific and manufacturer-approved products for passenger vehicles, light commercial and heavy goods vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Comma Holdings Limited, Vibratec Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Dering Way
  • Gravesend
  • Kent DA12 2QX
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comma Oil & Chemicals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comma Oil & Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comma Oil & Chemicals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comma Oil & Chemicals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comma Oil & Chemicals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Comma Oil & Chemicals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stanbridge Group Other Commercial Services Southampton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Comma Oil & Chemicals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Comma Oil & Chemicals FAQs

  • When was Comma Oil & Chemicals founded?

    Comma Oil & Chemicals was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Comma Oil & Chemicals headquartered?

    Comma Oil & Chemicals is headquartered in Kent, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Comma Oil & Chemicals?

    Comma Oil & Chemicals has 162 total employees.

  • What industry is Comma Oil & Chemicals in?

    Comma Oil & Chemicals’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Comma Oil & Chemicals a private or public company?

    Comma Oil & Chemicals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Comma Oil & Chemicals?

    The current valuation of Comma Oil & Chemicals is 00000.

  • What is Comma Oil & Chemicals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Comma Oil & Chemicals is 000000.

  • Who are Comma Oil & Chemicals’s investors?

    Esso Petroleum Company has invested in Comma Oil & Chemicals.

  • When was Comma Oil & Chemicals acquired?

    Comma Oil & Chemicals was acquired on 09-Jul-2012.

  • Who acquired Comma Oil & Chemicals?

    Comma Oil & Chemicals was acquired by Cosan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »