Agera Energy Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 124
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Agera Energy General Information

Description

Retailer and supplier of electricity and natural gas. The company offers customized energy plans with the goal of saving customers money on the energy they use every day to power their businesses and homes, thereby enabling customers to have readily available billing options as well as products that are created to ensure that electricity and natural gas costs are billed as designed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glacial Energy Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Constellation (US)
Primary Office
  • 555 Pleasantville Road
  • Suite 107
  • Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agera Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agera Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agera Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agera Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agera Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agera Energy Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000.00 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Logistics 000000 00000
Eco Power Partners 28-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition Energy Traders and Brokers 000 000000
To view Agera Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Agera Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000.00 Logistics Chicago, IL 0000
To view Agera Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »