LightGuide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 64

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B2

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

  • Investors
  • 3

LightGuide General Information

Description

Developer of a patented industrial augmented reality platform designed to transform manual assembly and manufacturing processes for companies worldwide. The company's software integrates with existing production equipment and business information systems is easy to modify to specific procedures and provides standardization, efficiency, and error-proofing of production processes across a wide range of sectors, enabling organizations to complete digital traceability for intricate industrial procedures in real-time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OPS Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Corporate Office
  • 48443 Alpha Drive
  • Suite 175
  • Wixom, MI 48393
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

LightGuide Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LightGuide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 03-Oct-2023 $1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jul-2021 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 24-Mar-2017 $2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2012 $2M $2M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LightGuide’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LightGuide Patents

LightGuide Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240062549-A1 Standalone vision system Pending 17-Aug-2022 000000000
CA-3209531-A1 Standalone vision system Pending 17-Aug-2022 000000000
US-20230409149-A1 Virtual buttons for augmented reality light guided assembly system and calibration method Pending 09-Jun-2022 0000000000
US-20220004168-A1 Acoustical or vibrational monitoring in a guided assembly system Pending 21-Feb-2019 00000000 0
CA-3131217-A1 Acoustical or vibrational monitoring in a guided assembly system Pending 21-Feb-2019 G01H3/06
To view LightGuide’s complete patent history, request access »

LightGuide Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Ryznar Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
James Megyesi Chief Financial Officer
William Sommerville Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

LightGuide Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Alvin Vitangcol Capital Midwest Fund Board Member 000 0000
Charles McClure Jr. Michigan Capital Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Oros G2 Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Morrow Self Board Member 000 0000
Maureen Midgely Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

LightGuide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LightGuide Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
G2 Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michigan Capital Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Midwest Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LightGuide’s complete investors history, request access »

LightGuide FAQs

  • When was LightGuide founded?

    LightGuide was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of LightGuide?

    Paul Ryznar is the founder of LightGuide.

  • Who is the CEO of LightGuide?

    Paul Ryznar is the CEO of LightGuide.

  • Where is LightGuide headquartered?

    LightGuide is headquartered in Wixom, MI.

  • What is the size of LightGuide?

    LightGuide has 64 total employees.

  • What industry is LightGuide in?

    LightGuide’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is LightGuide a private or public company?

    LightGuide is a Private company.

  • What is LightGuide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LightGuide is 000000.

  • How much funding has LightGuide raised over time?

    LightGuide has raised $18M.

  • Who are LightGuide’s investors?

    G2 Venture Partners, Michigan Capital Advisors, and Capital Midwest Fund have invested in LightGuide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »