Sappa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Sappa General Information

Description

Provider of broadband, telephony, digital and analog television services to both detached and apartment house residents. The company specializes in broadband, television and streaming packages, landline phone subscriptions as well as digital care services, enabling clients to access and use the internet.

Contact Information

Website
www.sappa.se
Formerly Known As
Svensk Programagentur
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • Falkenbergsgatan 3
  • 412 85 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 077-444 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sappa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sappa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sappa Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Steen Chief Executive Officer
Johan Hamrin Chief Operating Officer, Mergers & Acquisitions
Helena Andersson Manager, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sappa Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000é0 Pamica (Sweden) Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Sappa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sappa Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sappa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sappa Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Seths Fiber & Telekom 02-May-2022 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
Indalex Holding (North American Business) 03-Aug-2009 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00ø00 000
To view Sappa’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sappa Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Svenska Centralantenntekniker Other Commercial Services Gavle, Sweden 1990
Seths Fiber & Telekom Telecommunications Service Providers Molndal, Sweden 0000
To view Sappa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »