RSI Logistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 104

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

RSI Logistics General Information

Description

Developer of software and logistics solutions to improve your rail transportation. The company offers railcar tracking, management software, rail rate analysis and logistics, terminal operations, and tank shipping services, helping clients to improve their rail transportation and provide measurable cost savings and service efficiencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rail Services Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Logistics
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4900 Montrose Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Okemos, MI 48864
  • United States
+1 (517) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RSI Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RSI Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RSI Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of software and logistics solutions to improve your rail transportation. The company offers railcar tracking,
Rail
Okemos, MI
104 As of 2024
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000
Mechanicsville, VA
00 As of 0000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000000000000000000
Cumming, GA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RSI Logistics Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quality Transportation Services (Logistics) Corporation Mechanicsville, VA 00
Railroad Software Private Equity-Backed Cumming, GA 00 000000000000
IntelliTrans Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000 000000&0
OmniTRAX Private Debt Financed Denver, CO 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Flexport Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

RSI Logistics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Tuchek President
Scott McClure Director of Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

RSI Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RSI Logistics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
STS Intermodal 25-Jul-2018 0000000000 Logistics 000000 00
Freight Resources Network 31-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view RSI Logistics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RSI Logistics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
STS Intermodal 25-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
To view RSI Logistics’s complete exits history, request access »

RSI Logistics FAQs

  • When was RSI Logistics founded?

    RSI Logistics was founded in 1984.

  • Where is RSI Logistics headquartered?

    RSI Logistics is headquartered in Okemos, MI.

  • What is the size of RSI Logistics?

    RSI Logistics has 104 total employees.

  • What industry is RSI Logistics in?

    RSI Logistics’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is RSI Logistics a private or public company?

    RSI Logistics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of RSI Logistics?

    The current valuation of RSI Logistics is 000.00.

  • What is RSI Logistics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RSI Logistics is 000000.

  • Who are RSI Logistics’s competitors?

    Quality Transportation Services (Logistics), Railroad Software, IntelliTrans, OmniTRAX, and Flexport are some of the 13 competitors of RSI Logistics.

  • When was RSI Logistics acquired?

    RSI Logistics was acquired on 08-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired RSI Logistics?

    RSI Logistics was acquired by Trinity Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »