GloCell Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 178

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Conv.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

GloCell General Information

Description

Distributor of mobile network and telecommunication products in South Africa. The company's offerings include prepaid, post-paid and virtual products as well as Value Added Services (VAS) such as DSTV vouchers and ticketing services, enabling customers to get affordable services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GloCell (Pty) Ltd, Glocell Proprietary Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 119 Rosen Office Park, Corner Matuka Close & Invicta Road
  • Carlswald
  • Midrand, 1684
  • South Africa
+27 087 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GloCell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GloCell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GloCell Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shaun Prithivirajh Ph.D Co-Chief Executive Officer
Alessandro Mariola Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Francois Nel Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

GloCell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GloCell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GloCell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial