Rye Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14M

  • Investors
  • 11

Rye General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to offer personal shopping assistance. The company's platform develops e-commerce tools and application programming interfaces, enabling merchants, stores and customers to transact at minimal fees.

Contact Information

Website
www.rye.com
Formerly Known As
Operator
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rye Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 11-Oct-2022 $14M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Jan-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Aug-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2014 $10M $10M 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Rye’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rye Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 11,852,000 $0.000010 6% $0 $0 1x $0 26.09%
To view Rye’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rye Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a mobile application designed to offer personal shopping assistance. The company's platform develops e-comm
Application Software
San Francisco, CA
30 As of 2016
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000 (

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000.0

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rye Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mona (Information Services) Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Kolkata, India 00 000.00 000000 0
To view Rye’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rye Patents

Rye Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160189148-A1 Pci-compliant method for exchanging credit card information in online marketplaces Inactive 30-Dec-2014 00000000000 0

Rye Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arjun Bhargava Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Saurabh Sharma Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jamie Quint Co-Founder & Head of Product
Robin Chan Co-Founder & Head of Business Development
Justin Kan Co-Founder & Head of Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rye Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rye Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Designer Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Expa Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formation 8 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GGV Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »