Welspun Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,997

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532144

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $2.98

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Welspun General Information

Description

Welspun Corp Ltd is an Indian company engaged in the Production and Coating of High-Grade Submerged Arc Welded Pipes, Hot Rolled Steel Plates and Coils. The company's products include Helically welded pipes, longitudinally welded pipes, High-frequency electric welded pipes, Plates and Coils, Coating Systems, and other services including Pipe bending, Double jointing, Stack pile, and Inventory management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Welspun Gujarat Stahl Rohren
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Welspun House, 5th Floor
  • Kamala City, Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Welspun Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.98 $3.02 $1.77 - $3.73 $779M 262M 126K $0.10

Welspun Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 850,060 433,023 409,218 228,763
Revenue 925,634 849,468 912,537 1,373,534
EBITDA 77,628 111,125 178,459 199,252
Net Income 26,562 58,893 103,170 89,440
Total Assets 1,480,173 1,209,161 1,047,268 1,053,191
Total Debt 361,041 218,190 132,084 140,645
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Welspun Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welspun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Welspun Patents

Welspun Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190352737-A1 Systems and methods for producing hot induction pipe bends with homogeneous metallurgical and mechanical properties Active 21-May-2018 00000000
US-11414723-B2 Systems and methods for producing hot induction pipe bends with homogeneous metallurgical and mechanical properties Active 21-May-2018 00000000 0

Welspun Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vipul Mathur Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Manish Pathak President
Percy Birdy Chief Financial Officer
Shailesh Apte Senior Vice President, Head M&A and Growth Strategy
Anupam Gupta Head of Mergers and Acquisitions; VP - Group Finance and Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Welspun Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 000000 Welspun Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Welspun Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Welspun Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welspun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Welspun Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 20-Sep-2022 0000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 00000 25-Nov-2021 0000000000 0000.00 Building Products
00000000000 0 11-Apr-2021 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining
0000000 000 0 06-Dec-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0.0. 0000
Welspun Maxsteel 11-Jun-2013 Corporate Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Welspun Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000 000000 Real Estate Mumbai, India 0000
To view Welspun’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Welspun Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 11-Jun-2013 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Welspun Maxsteel 18-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Welspun’s complete exits history, request access »