Parent.co Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Parent.co General Information

Description

Provider of a community based platform that is focused on parenthood. The company offers a platform that enables its users to share stories, ideas and inspirations about modern parenthood and receive feedback and have conversations with a community of parents.

Contact Information

Website
www.parent.com
Formerly Known As
Parent Co Applications, Llc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 209 College Street
  • 3West
  • Burlington, VT 05401
  • United States
+1 (802) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parent.co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2018 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 05-Jan-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 11-Feb-2015 $1.8M $1.8M Completed Startup
To view Parent.co’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Parent.co Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Parent.co’s complete cap table history, request access »

Parent.co Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parent.co Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Intercap Merchant Banking Firm 000 0000 000000 0
To view Parent.co’s complete investors history, request access »

Parent.co Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Notabli 17-Feb-2015 0000000000 Application Software 000000 0'
To view Parent.co’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Parent.co Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Notabli Application Software Shelburne, VT 0000
To view Parent.co’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Parent.co FAQs

  • When was Parent.co founded?

    Parent.co was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Parent.co?

    Michael DeCecco, Justiin Martin, Thomas O'Leary II, Jory Raphael, and Jackson Latka are the founders of Parent.co.

  • Where is Parent.co headquartered?

    Parent.co is headquartered in Burlington, VT.

  • What is the size of Parent.co?

    Parent.co has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Parent.co in?

    Parent.co’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is Parent.co a private or public company?

    Parent.co is a Private company.

  • What is Parent.co’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Parent.co is 00000.

  • How much funding has Parent.co raised over time?

    Parent.co has raised $3.42M.

  • Who are Parent.co’s investors?

    Intercap has invested in Parent.co.

  • When was Parent.co acquired?

    Parent.co was acquired on 01-May-2018.

  • Who acquired Parent.co?

    Parent.co was acquired by Motherly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »