Phoenix Group Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1856
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,653
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PHNX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $10.33
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Phoenix Group Holdings General Information

Description

Phoenix Group Holdings PLC is a British closed life assurance fund consolidator. Its main specialisation is the management and acquisition of closed life and pension funds. It operates mainly in the United Kingdom. The Group's main business segment is its life assurance operations, Phoenix Life. Phoenix Life is responsible for the management of the group's life funds. The group's management services companies provide services to the life business segment, including financial and risk management services, sourcing strategies, and administrative services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pearl Group, Pearl Loan Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Juxon House
  • 100 St Paul's Churchyard
  • London EC4M 8BU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phoenix Group Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.33 $10.22 $5.51 - $10.97 $10.3B 999M 1.43M $1.18

Phoenix Group Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 11,512,433 11,512,433 9,241,331 5,063,007
Revenue 27,738,396 27,738,396 37,073,706 (9,211,526)
EBITDA 2,170,207 2,170,207 724,684 1,101,436
Net Income 1,022,933 1,022,933 108,447 505,381
Total Assets 455,626,422 455,626,422 318,189,804 291,823,165
Total Debt 11,898,824 11,898,824 8,412,440 8,405,238
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Phoenix Group Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phoenix Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phoenix Group Holdings Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Moss Chief Executive Officer of Phoenix Life & Group Director
Andy Curran Chief Executive Officer
Andy Briggs Group Chief Executive Officer
Rakesh Thakrar Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Tony Kassimiotis Group Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phoenix Group Holdings Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Phoenix Group Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Phoenix Group Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Phoenix Group Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phoenix Group Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 11-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Practice Management (Healthcare) 000000 000000
00000000 (0000000 23-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Asset Management 0000 000000
00000000 0000 0000 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 000000000
00000 0000 0000000 30-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Life and Health Insurance 00000 000000000
Sun Life 01-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Asset Management 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Phoenix Group Holdings Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PGL Pension Scheme Corporate Pension Birmingham, United Kingdom 2009
00000000 0000 0000 Insurance Company Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 0000
000 000000 Insurance Company Basingstoke, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 (0000000 Insurance Company Telford, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Phoenix Group Holdings Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 01-May-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 0000 00 01-May-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
Pointer Telocation 11-Apr-2007 PIPE 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Phoenix Group Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »