Palette Life Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Palette Life Sciences General Information

Description

Operator of a medical company intended to provide a wide range of products and services that improve the standard of life for patients. The company uses well-documented active pharmaceutical ingredients in order to offer safe, simple, and immediate pain relief, thereby enabling patients to improve their outcomes in urology and urogynecology disorders, colorectal conditions, radiotherapy, and interventional oncology procedures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pharmanest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Fogdevreten 2A
  • Solna
  • 171 65 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 070-212 00 00

Palette Life Sciences Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palette Life Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series 2) 15-Jan-2021 $30M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Jun-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 09-Jul-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 09-Jul-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 06-Aug-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 12-Jun-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 30-Apr-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Palette Life Sciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Palette Life Sciences Patents

Palette Life Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140066481-A1 Water-free pharmaceutical compositions suitable for local anaesthetics Abandoned 19-Apr-2010 000000000
US-20130079371-A1 Bioadhesive compositions of local anaesthetics Abandoned 19-Apr-2010 000000000 0
US-8828437-B2 Thermogelling anaesthetic compositions Active 19-Apr-2010 00000000 00
US-8834927-B2 Thermogelling anaesthetic compositions Active 19-Apr-2010 000000000 00
US-20130116328-A1 Thermogelling anaesthetic compositions Granted 19-Apr-2010 A61K9/06 0
To view Palette Life Sciences’s complete patent history, request access »

Palette Life Sciences Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Langö Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Helena Jansson Co-Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Manager & VD
Ole Mikkelsen Chief Operating Officer
Lars Irestedt MD Associate Professor and Anaesthesiologist
Travis Gay Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Palette Life Sciences Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl-Johan Spak Ph.D Recipharm Board Member 000 0000
David Amerson Self Chairman 000 0000
Gun Nilsson Self Board Member 000 0000
Håkan Wallin Self Chairman 000 0000
James Leech Self Vice President, Strategy & Corporate Development & Board Member of Palette Life Sciences Japan K.K. 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Palette Life Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Palette Life Sciences Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Schörling Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Warren Point Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Östersjöstiftelsen Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Praktikerinvest Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Recipharm PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Palette Life Sciences’s complete investors history, request access »