AES Waste Management Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 330

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $73.4M

AES Waste Management General Information

Description

Provider of a waste recycling services intended to promote waste segregation within the businesses. The company's waste recycling services includes high quality commercial waste management services including collection of bins from 100,000 homes and businesses in Leinster and Munster and recycle and treat as much waste as possible from landfill, enabling clients to reduce the carbon footprint of their business, control cost and trace all waste with a comprehensive reporting system.

Contact Information

Website
www.aesirl.ie
Formerly Known As
Waste Recycling Ireland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Bord na Móna
  • Main Street
  • Newbridge W12 XR59
  • Kildare
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AES Waste Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 14-May-2007 $73.4M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Convertible Debt 26-Jan-2007 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 17-Feb-2005 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2003 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2002 $20.7M $32.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC $11.5M $11.5M Completed Startup
To view AES Waste Management’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AES Waste Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AES Waste Management Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Frank Keane Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kernel Management Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oyster Technology Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shane Reihill Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AES Waste Management’s complete investors history, request access »

AES Waste Management Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Goff Recycling 01-Sep-2008 0000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view AES Waste Management’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AES Waste Management FAQs

  • When was AES Waste Management founded?

    AES Waste Management was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of AES Waste Management?

    Patrick Alley is the founder of AES Waste Management.

  • Where is AES Waste Management headquartered?

    AES Waste Management is headquartered in Newbridge, Ireland.

  • What is the size of AES Waste Management?

    AES Waste Management has 330 total employees.

  • What industry is AES Waste Management in?

    AES Waste Management’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is AES Waste Management a private or public company?

    AES Waste Management is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AES Waste Management?

    The current valuation of AES Waste Management is 000.00.

  • What is AES Waste Management’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AES Waste Management is 000000.

  • How much funding has AES Waste Management raised over time?

    AES Waste Management has raised $64.5M.

  • Who are AES Waste Management’s investors?

    Frank Keane, Kernel Management Partners, Oyster Technology Investments, and Shane Reihill have invested in AES Waste Management.

  • When was AES Waste Management acquired?

    AES Waste Management was acquired on 14-May-2007.

  • Who acquired AES Waste Management?

    AES Waste Management was acquired by Bord na Móna.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »