Sygnis (Biotechnology) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Sygnis (Biotechnology) General Information

Description

Developer of biotechnology products designed to replicate DNA. The company is involved in the identification of new polymerases and the development and exploitation of polymerase applications for the sequencing, repair and amplification of DNA and the development of biomarkers for diagnostic and therapeutic uses.

Contact Information

Website
www.sygnis.com
Formerly Known As
X-Pol Biotech
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Waldhofer Street 104
  • 69123 Heidelberg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sygnis (Biotechnology) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sygnis (Biotechnology)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sygnis (Biotechnology) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sygnis (Biotechnology) Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
4basebio UK 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 000.00 Biotechnology 00000 000
C.B.S. Scientific Company 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
X-Pol Biotech 06-Dec-2012 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
Axaron Bioscience 09-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition Drug Discovery
To view Sygnis (Biotechnology)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sygnis (Biotechnology) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
C.B.S. Scientific Company Electrical Equipment San Diego, CA 1973
4basebio UK Biotechnology Cambridge, United Kingdom
To view Sygnis (Biotechnology)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sygnis (Biotechnology) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
4basebio UK 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 (0000000000
To view Sygnis (Biotechnology)’s complete exits history, request access »

Sygnis (Biotechnology) FAQs

  • When was Sygnis (Biotechnology) founded?

    Sygnis (Biotechnology) was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Sygnis (Biotechnology)?

    Luis Blanco Dávila and Margarita Salas are the founders of Sygnis (Biotechnology).

  • Where is Sygnis (Biotechnology) headquartered?

    Sygnis (Biotechnology) is headquartered in Heidelberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Sygnis (Biotechnology)?

    Sygnis (Biotechnology) has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Sygnis (Biotechnology) in?

    Sygnis (Biotechnology)’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Sygnis (Biotechnology) a private or public company?

    Sygnis (Biotechnology) is a Private company.

  • What is Sygnis (Biotechnology)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sygnis (Biotechnology) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sygnis (Biotechnology) raised over time?

    Sygnis (Biotechnology) has raised $49.7M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »