Athena Investments Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 17

Athena Investments General Information

Description

Athena Investments A/S is a Denmark based investment holding company. The company's activities include the operation of renewable energy plants and are focused on two technologies: Wind power and Solar power. Geographically, it is located throughout Italy, Spain, Denmark, Germany, and Poland. The vast majority of its revenue flows from wind power technology through the Italy region. The company has discontinued its current operations and looking for new business opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greentech Energy Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Former Stock Listing
0HFD
Corporate Office
  • Harbour House
  • Sundkrogsgade 21
  • 2100 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Athena Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athena Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Athena Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Athena Investments Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
La Castilleja solar plant 20-Dec-2016 000000000 00.000 Other Energy
Alessano Strutture (0.70 MW solar plant) 01-Dec-2013 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Pirelli & C. (Three solar plants) 01-Dec-2012 000000000 00.000 Other Energy
Gamesa (30 Megawatt wind farm) 29-Jul-2011 000000000 0000 Other Energy 00000 000
Energia Alternativa 15-Sep-2010 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Athena Investments Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Athena (Wind & Solar Assets in Italy & Spain) 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Wormlage and the Tiefenthal Wind Plants Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Athena Investments’s complete exits history, request access »

Athena Investments FAQs

  • When was Athena Investments founded?

    Athena Investments was founded in 1924.

  • Where is Athena Investments headquartered?

    Athena Investments is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Athena Investments?

    Athena Investments has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Athena Investments in?

    Athena Investments’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Athena Investments a private or public company?

    Athena Investments is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Athena Investments?

    The current valuation of Athena Investments is 000.00.

  • What is Athena Investments’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Athena Investments is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »