Tangible (Healthcare Services) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 7

Tangible (Healthcare Services) General Information

Description

Developer of contact lens care products designed to improve the contact lens experience for patients, eye care professionals and contact lens manufacturers. The company's products include contact lens coating, cleaner, coating rejuvenator and a line of disposable lenses that use polymer-based coating technology that creates a bio-compatible and hydrated surface that prevents disruption of the natural tear film, enabling contact lens wearers to eliminate dry eye symptoms and be comfortable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ocular Dynamics, Tangible Science Limited Liability Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • 740 Broadway
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tangible (Healthcare Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Sep-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-Nov-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Jan-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 31-Oct-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 10-Sep-2013 $951K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 25-May-2012 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tangible (Healthcare Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tangible (Healthcare Services) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Victor McCray MD Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
René-Francois Cervantes Chief Financial Officer
Brandon Felkins Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Karen Havenstrite Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technical Officer
Richard Kashnow Ph.D Chairman of the Board
To view Tangible (Healthcare Services)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tangible (Healthcare Services) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Brandon Felkins Tangible (Healthcare Services) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Douglas Crawford Ph.D Mission Bay Capital Board Member 000 0000
Hanson Gifford III Self Board Member 000 0000
Karen Havenstrite Ph.D Tangible (Healthcare Services) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technical Officer 000 0000
Richard Kashnow Ph.D Tangible (Healthcare Services) Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Tangible (Healthcare Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tangible (Healthcare Services) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
UCSF Rosenman Institute Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Mission BioCapital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Helicase Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ShangBay Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mission Bay Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Tangible (Healthcare Services) FAQs

  • When was Tangible (Healthcare Services) founded?

    Tangible (Healthcare Services) was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Tangible (Healthcare Services)?

    Victor McCray MD, Brandon Felkins, and Karen Havenstrite Ph.D are the founders of Tangible (Healthcare Services).

  • Who is the CEO of Tangible (Healthcare Services)?

    Victor McCray MD is the CEO of Tangible (Healthcare Services).

  • Where is Tangible (Healthcare Services) headquartered?

    Tangible (Healthcare Services) is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

  • What is the size of Tangible (Healthcare Services)?

    Tangible (Healthcare Services) has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Tangible (Healthcare Services) in?

    Tangible (Healthcare Services)’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Tangible (Healthcare Services) a private or public company?

    Tangible (Healthcare Services) is a Private company.

  • What is Tangible (Healthcare Services)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tangible (Healthcare Services) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Tangible (Healthcare Services) raised over time?

    Tangible (Healthcare Services) has raised $5.83M.

  • Who are Tangible (Healthcare Services)’s investors?

    UCSF Rosenman Institute, Mission BioCapital, Helicase Venture, ShangBay Capital, and Mission Bay Capital are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Tangible (Healthcare Services).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »