Fujita Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1910

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,050

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Fujita General Information

Description

Provider of construction, land management and urban development services based out of Tokyo, Japan. The company's services include earth air purification, unmanned construction, phytoremediation, community development, real estate appraisals, project development and related services.

Contact Information

Website
www.fujita.com
Formerly Known As
Hiroshima Fujita-gumi, Fujita-gumi, Fujitakougyo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Daiwa House
Corporate Office
  • SYD Building, 4-25-2 Sendagaya
  • Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 151-8570
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fujita Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fujita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fujita Patents

Fujita Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2024057844-A Transport cart Pending 13-Oct-2022
JP-2024056413-A Screw driving robot Pending 11-Oct-2022
JP-2024056459-A Positioning device and screw driving robot Pending 11-Oct-2022
JP-2024054549-A Lifting device Pending 05-Oct-2022
JP-2024053893-A Incinerator Pending 04-Oct-2022
To view Fujita’s complete patent history, request access »

Fujita Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoji Okumura Chief Executive Officer, President & Representative Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fujita Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fujita Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fujita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fujita Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
COSIC (Media) 17-Oct-2022 0000 00000 00000 Other Media
WILLPORT 10-Feb-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Logistics
DeepX ( Business/Productivity Software) 31-Jul-2020 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
Neilsoft 01-May-2019 00000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Shimizu-Fujita-Takenaka-EE 01-Jan-2019 Joint Venture Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Fujita Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Nippon Tect Systems 06-Jul-2017 0000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Fujita’s complete exits history, request access »

Fujita FAQs

  • When was Fujita founded?

    Fujita was founded in 1910.

  • Who is the CEO of Fujita?

    Yoji Okumura is the CEO of Fujita.

  • Where is Fujita headquartered?

    Fujita is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Fujita?

    Fujita has 3,050 total employees.

  • What industry is Fujita in?

    Fujita’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Fujita a private or public company?

    Fujita is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Fujita?

    The current valuation of Fujita is 00.000.

  • What is Fujita’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fujita is 00000.

  • How much funding has Fujita raised over time?

    Fujita has raised $381M.

  • Who are Fujita’s investors?

    Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Mori Trust Reit have invested in Fujita.

  • When was Fujita acquired?

    Fujita was acquired on 22-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired Fujita?

    Fujita was acquired by Daiwa House.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »