Tetra Bio-Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TBP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.15
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Tetra Bio-Pharma General Information

Description

Tetra Bio Pharma Inc is a biopharmaceutical leader in cannabinoid-based drug. It discovers and develops clinical programs aimed at bringing novel prescription drugs and treatments to patients and their healthcare providers. The company with its subsidiaries engaged in the development of an advanced and growing pipeline of Bio Pharmaceuticals and Veterinary Products containing cannabinoids. Tetra Bio-Pharma is focused on providing rigorous scientific validation and safety data required for inclusion into the existing bio pharma industry by regulators, physicians and insurance companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mazorro Resources, GrowPros Cannabis Ventures
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2316 Saint Joseph Boulevard
  • Suite 1600
  • Orleans, Ontario K1C 1E8
  • Canada
+1 (343) 000-0000

Tetra Bio-Pharma Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tetra Bio-Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.15 $0.16 $0.10 - $0.53 $43.4M 282M 520K -$0.07

Tetra Bio-Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 30-Nov-2019 FY 2018 30-Nov-2018 FY 2017 30-Nov-2017
EV 29,023 55,124 110,444 61,681
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (13,481) (10,762) (6,165) (5,132)
Net Income (14,427) (11,494) (5,867) (4,777)
Total Assets 31,811 21,497 17,647 8,655
Total Debt 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tetra Bio-Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tetra Bio-Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tetra Bio-Pharma Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Chamberland Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Giguere Chief Executive Officer
Randy Ringuette Ph.D Director, Manufacturing Sciences & Technology
Charles Campbell Director, Research & Development
Steeve Neron Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tetra Bio-Pharma Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Tetra Bio-Pharma Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Tetra Bio-Pharma Chairman & Founder 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000000 00.0 Tetra Bio-Pharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Tetra Bio-Pharma’s complete board members history, request access »

Tetra Bio-Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tetra Bio-Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tetra Bio-Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tetra Bio-Pharma Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000000 21-Aug-2019 00000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals 000 00000000000 00.0
00000 000000 01-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Drug Discovery 000 00000000000 00.0
00000 0000000 (000 29-Apr-2019 00000 0000000 Drug Delivery 000 00000000000 00.0
000000000 000000 19-Mar-2018 000000000 00000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0000000
Holizen 22-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Discovery 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tetra Bio-Pharma Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Panag Pharma Drug Discovery Halifax, Canada 2014
0000000 000000000 Gold Mining Ottawa, Canada 0000
To view Tetra Bio-Pharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tetra Bio-Pharma Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 22-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 000-000000
Export Hydro 06-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view Tetra Bio-Pharma’s complete exits history, request access »