Milk Link (Food Products) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 7

Milk Link (Food Products) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of dairy products. The company offers milk, creams, cheese, butter, flavoured milks, condensed milk and milk powders to food retailers, food processors and food service organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Milk Marque
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3120 Great Western Court Hunts
  • Ground Road
  • Bristol BS34 8HP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Milk Link (Food Products) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Milk Link (Food Products)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Milk Link (Food Products) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Milk Link (Food Products) Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cornish Country Larder 25-Jan-2011 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
Llandyrnog Creamery 12-Jun-2009 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
The Cheese Company 29-Dec-2006 000000000 000.00 Food Products 00000 000
Community Foods 06-Oct-2006 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000
The Cheese Company 23-Feb-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Milk Link (Food Products) Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Community Foods 06-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 (0000 00
Westbury Dairies 21-Jul-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Staplemead Dairy Products 05-Jul-2002 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Milk Link (Food Products)’s complete exits history, request access »

Milk Link (Food Products) FAQs

  • When was Milk Link (Food Products) founded?

    Milk Link (Food Products) was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Milk Link (Food Products) headquartered?

    Milk Link (Food Products) is headquartered in Bristol, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Milk Link (Food Products)?

    Milk Link (Food Products) has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Milk Link (Food Products) in?

    Milk Link (Food Products)’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Milk Link (Food Products) a private or public company?

    Milk Link (Food Products) is a Private company.

  • What is Milk Link (Food Products)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Milk Link (Food Products) is 000000.

  • When was Milk Link (Food Products) acquired?

    Milk Link (Food Products) was acquired on 01-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Milk Link (Food Products)?

    Milk Link (Food Products) was acquired by Arla Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »