USG Knauf Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

USG Knauf General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of building materials based in Gurgaon, Haryana. The company manufactures and supplies gypsum board-based wall and ceiling lining systems, mineral fiber acoustical ceiling systems, metal framing, joint compounds, panels and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
USG Boral
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Knauf
Corporate Office
  • Unit No-610-13, 6th Floor, Vipul Trade Centre
  • Sector-48, Sohna-Gurgaon Road
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122001
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

USG Knauf Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USG Knauf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USG Knauf Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of building materials based in Gurgaon, Haryana. The company manufactures and supplies gyps
Building Products
Gurgaon, India
3,200 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000000 00000000
Hedehusene, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
00000000

0000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000000 00000000
Madrid, Spain
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

USG Knauf Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rockwool Corporation Hedehusene, Denmark 00000 00000000
URSA Formerly PE-Backed Madrid, Spain 0000 000000&0
GAF Private Debt Financed Parsippany, NJ 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Duro-last Corporate Backed or Acquired Saginaw, MI 000 000000&0
Kaimann Corporate Backed or Acquired Hovelhof, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

USG Knauf Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sumit Bidani Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Russart Chief Technology Officer and Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

USG Knauf Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

USG Knauf Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USG Knauf‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USG Knauf Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Knauf Asia Plasterboard 26-Aug-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
To view USG Knauf’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

USG Knauf FAQs

  • When was USG Knauf founded?

    USG Knauf was founded in 1932.

  • Who is the CEO of USG Knauf?

    Sumit Bidani is the CEO of USG Knauf.

  • Where is USG Knauf headquartered?

    USG Knauf is headquartered in Gurgaon, India.

  • What is the size of USG Knauf?

    USG Knauf has 3,200 total employees.

  • What industry is USG Knauf in?

    USG Knauf’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is USG Knauf a private or public company?

    USG Knauf is a Private company.

  • What is USG Knauf’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for USG Knauf is 00000.

  • Who are USG Knauf’s investors?

    Boral and USG (Building Materials) have invested in USG Knauf.

  • Who are USG Knauf’s competitors?

    Rockwool, URSA, GAF, Duro-last, and Kaimann are some of the 20 competitors of USG Knauf.

  • When was USG Knauf acquired?

    USG Knauf was acquired on 01-Apr-2021.

  • Who acquired USG Knauf?

    USG Knauf was acquired by Knauf.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »