Kelly Aero Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Kelly Aero General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of integrated electrical components for the aviation sector. The company manufactures turbochargers, heaters, fuel systems, and airframe components for the general aviation market, as well as turbochargers and related performance enhancing products for the performance automotive aftermarket and certain industrial markets. It owns and operates the divisions Kelly Aerospace Power Systems and Kelly Aerospace Thermal Systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kelly Aerospace Energy Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Tailwind Technologies
Corporate Office
  • 1400 East South Boulevard
  • Montgomery, AL 36116
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kelly Aero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelly Aero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelly Aero Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelly Aero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelly Aero Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aerokool Aviation 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0
Kelly Aerospace Thermal Systems 02-Nov-2005 Buyout/LBO Aerospace and Defense
To view Kelly Aero’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kelly Aero Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aerokool Aviation Aerospace and Defense Hialeah, FL 0000
To view Kelly Aero’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »