Universal Lighting Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Universal Lighting Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of ballasts and controls for commercial lighting applications. The company offers electronic and magnetic ballasts for fluorescent and high intensity discharge lighting, and dimming ballasts and controls for various lighting applications. It also provides compact fluorescent ballasts and sign ballasts.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MagneTek Lighting Products Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Panasonic Electric Works Company
Primary Office
  • 26 Century Boulevard
  • Suite 500
  • Nashville, TN 37214
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Lighting Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Lighting Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Lighting Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of ballasts and controls for commercial lighting applications. The company offers electroni
Building Products
Nashville, TN
1,000 As of 2007
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000 0000000000
Newmarket, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
0000000000000000000000
Sacramento, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Universal Lighting Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dialight Corporation Newmarket, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sacramento, CA 00 000000&0
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 000000 - 000
To view Universal Lighting Technologies’s complete competitors history, request access »

Universal Lighting Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Horlak Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Joseph Damiani Senior Vice President
Ian Young SVP, Corporate Accounts
Christopher Dimino SVP, Marketing & Product Development
Kelly Bodway Vice President, Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Lighting Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Universal Lighting Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Universal Lighting Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Lighting Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Lighting Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Lighting Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 (00 23-Dec-2002 0000000000 Building Products
To view Universal Lighting Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »