Phylos Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Phylos General Information

Description

Operator of an agricultural genomics company designed to enhance the next generation of hemp and cannabis. The company's services offer a suite of tools using modern molecular genetics and computational biology to provide breeding and research and development services to global partners, enabling cannabis growers and cultivators to understand the breadth of genetics in their catalog, evaluate development of additional varieties and drive business growth.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Phylos Biosciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 959 SouthEast Division Street
  • Suite 420
  • Portland, OR 97214
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Phylos Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phylos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 29-Apr-2020 $12.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 27-Jun-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 15-Jan-2019 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2017 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 17-Jan-2014 000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 30-Mar-2011 $1000K $2.4M 000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 14-Nov-2008 $1.4M $1.4M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Phylos’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Phylos Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A1 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 71,517 $19.93 $19.93 $19.93 15.61%
To view Phylos’s complete cap table history, request access »

Phylos Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ralph Risch Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Scott Bowman Chief Financial Officer
Sarah Finne Executive
Nishan Karassik Co-Founder, Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member
Mowgli Holmes Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phylos Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Lada Rasochova Ph.D Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Mowgli Holmes Ph.D Phylos Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Nishan Karassik Phylos Co-Founder, Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Gregory Phylos Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
To view Phylos’s complete board members history, request access »

Phylos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phylos Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arcadian Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Big Rock Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Entourage Effect Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OTRADI Bioscience Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Phylos’s complete investors history, request access »