Boloro Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 4

Boloro General Information

Description

Developer of an authentication platform designed to eliminate the risk of theft and fraud. The company's platform features the ability to authenticate all kinds of activity through mobile phones using a smart pin and can be white-labeled, locally hosted, and controlled by the licensee, enabling companies to add an additional layer of security to their transactions.

Contact Information

Website
www.boloro.com
Formerly Known As
Net2Text
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 100 Park Avenue
  • 16th Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (378) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boloro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2010 Completed Startup
To view Boloro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boloro Patents

Boloro Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2019220562-A1 System and method for authenticated sharia law compliant lottery, sports betting and gaming Inactive 16-Feb-2018 00000000000
CA-3091419-A1 System and method for authenticated sharia law compliant lottery, sports betting and gaming Pending 16-Feb-2018 00000000000
EP-3752972-A1 System and method for authenticated sharia law compliant lottery, sports betting and gaming Inactive 16-Feb-2018 00000000000
EP-3752972-A4 System and method for authenticated sharia law compliant lottery, sports betting and gaming Inactive 16-Feb-2018 000000000
US-20200372533-A1 System and method for validating a transaction Inactive 16-Feb-2018 G06Q30/06
To view Boloro’s complete patent history, request access »

Boloro Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Asif Nazeer Director of Finance
Karim Rammal Co-Founder & Chairman
Tore Steen Co-Founder and Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boloro Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Karim Rammal Boloro Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Tore Steen Boloro Co-Founder and Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Boloro’s complete board members history, request access »

Boloro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boloro Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hayaat Group Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leonite Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Privity FZ Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Task Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Boloro’s complete investors history, request access »