Macrotech Developers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,359

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 543287

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $12.63

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Macrotech Developers General Information

Description

Macrotech Developers Ltd is the largest real estate developer in India. Its core business is residential real estate developments with a focus on affordable and mid-income housing. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lodha Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • LODHA Excelus Building, Apollo Mills Compound
  • NM Joshi Marg, Mahalaxmi
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400011
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Macrotech Developers Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macrotech Developers Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.63 $12.45 $10.51 - $18.61 $6.08B 482M 12.4K $0.08

Macrotech Developers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 7,244,566 9,032,468
Revenue 1,218,306 1,227,653 719,581 1,720,731
EBITDA 270,323 457,030 307,305 597,729
Net Income 35,344 161,376 5,398 102,866
Total Assets 5,074,466 5,351,987 5,395,459
Total Debt 0 1,521,420 2,477,050 2,442,741
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Macrotech Developers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macrotech Developers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macrotech Developers Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Macrotech Developers Ltd is the largest real estate developer in India. Its core business is residential real estate dev
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Mumbai, India
3,359 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00 000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
000000000000 000 000
Mumbai, India
0 As of 0000
00000
0&0

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000000000 000 000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Macrotech Developers Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DB Realty Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0 00000 0&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Bangalore, India 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 0000000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Macrotech Developers Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abhishek Lodha Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ab Shome Chief Financial Officer, Lodha UK
Sushil Kumar Modi Co-Chief Financial Officer
Prashant Bindal Chief Sales Officer
Mangal Lodha Founder, Chairman and Mentor
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Macrotech Developers Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Macrotech Developers Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Macrotech Developers Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Macrotech Developers Founder, Chairman and Mentor 000 0000
000000 0000000 Macrotech Developers Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Macrotech Developers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Macrotech Developers Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 09-Mar-2018 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000000
000000 000000 03-Apr-2017 0000 Construction and Engineering
00000000 0000 31-Dec-2014 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Roselabs Finance 12-Jun-2013 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering
To view Macrotech Developers’s complete investments history, request access »

Macrotech Developers Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 Construction and Engineering Mumbai, India 0000
To view Macrotech Developers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Macrotech Developers ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Real Estate

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Real Estate Development

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Macrotech Developers’s complete esg history, request access »