Arbor (Educational Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 186

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Arbor (Educational Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a management information system designed to improve student performance and quality of education. The company's system uses data analytics to offer data retention along with permission-based access and data safety, thereby enabling educational institutes to gain insights from their data and automate work processes through an efficient school information system.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
L&P 243
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Floor 8 HYLO
  • 103-105 Bunhill Row
  • London EC1V 8LZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arbor (Educational Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arbor (Educational Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arbor (Educational Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a management information system designed to improve student performance and quality of education. The compa
Educational Software
London, United Kingdom
186 As of 2023
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
00 0000000000 000 00
Warrenville, IL
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arbor (Educational Software) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clickedu Corporate Backed or Acquired Barcelona, Spain 00 000000&0
Arbour Group Formerly PE-Backed Warrenville, IL 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Arbor (Educational Software) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
James Weatherill Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Damian Brooks Chief Technical Officer
Philippa De'Ath Chief Revenue Officer
Sonia Leighton Chief of Customer Success
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Arbor (Educational Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arbor (Educational Software) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arbor (Educational Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arbor (Educational Software) FAQs

  • When was Arbor (Educational Software) founded?

    Arbor (Educational Software) was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Arbor (Educational Software)?

    James Weatherill and Emile Axelrad are the founders of Arbor (Educational Software).

  • Who is the CEO of Arbor (Educational Software)?

    James Weatherill is the CEO of Arbor (Educational Software).

  • Where is Arbor (Educational Software) headquartered?

    Arbor (Educational Software) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Arbor (Educational Software)?

    Arbor (Educational Software) has 186 total employees.

  • What industry is Arbor (Educational Software) in?

    Arbor (Educational Software)’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is Arbor (Educational Software) a private or public company?

    Arbor (Educational Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Arbor (Educational Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Arbor (Educational Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Arbor (Educational Software) raised over time?

    Arbor (Educational Software) has raised $6.8M.

  • Who are Arbor (Educational Software)’s investors?

    Ananda Impact Ventures, Isfield Investments, and Nesta have invested in Arbor (Educational Software).

  • Who are Arbor (Educational Software)’s competitors?

    Clickedu and Arbour Group are competitors of Arbor (Educational Software).

  • When was Arbor (Educational Software) acquired?

    Arbor (Educational Software) was acquired on 02-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired Arbor (Educational Software)?

    Arbor (Educational Software) was acquired by The Key Support Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »