Bugatti Automobiles Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1909

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bugatti Automobiles General Information

Description

Operator of an automobile company intended to manufacture luxury sports, racing, and luxury cars. The company designs, manufactures, and distributes sports cars, meeting customers' demands in terms of luxury, comfort, everyday drivability, and durability.

Contact Information

Website
www.bugatti.com
Formerly Known As
Bugatti International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1, Château Saint Jean
  • Dorlisheim
  • 67120 Molsheim
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bugatti Automobiles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bugatti Automobiles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bugatti Automobiles Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an automobile company intended to manufacture luxury sports, racing, and luxury cars. The company designs, m
Automotive
Molsheim, France
300 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000
Crewe, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000
Subang Jaya, Malaysia
00000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bugatti Automobiles Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bentley Motors Corporate Backed or Acquired Crewe, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000
Proton Holdings Corporate Backed or Acquired Subang Jaya, Malaysia 00000 00000000000
MV Agusta Motor Formerly PE-Backed Varese, Italy 000 0&0
ZF Friedrichshafen Private Debt Financed Friedrichshafen, Germany 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Peugeot Hungaria Corporate Backed or Acquired Budapest, Hungary 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Bugatti Automobiles Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mate Rimac Chief Executive Officer
Dominique Kuenzel CPO
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bugatti Automobiles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bugatti Automobiles FAQs

  • When was Bugatti Automobiles founded?

    Bugatti Automobiles was founded in 1909.

  • Who is the CEO of Bugatti Automobiles?

    Mate Rimac is the CEO of Bugatti Automobiles.

  • Where is Bugatti Automobiles headquartered?

    Bugatti Automobiles is headquartered in Molsheim, France.

  • What is the size of Bugatti Automobiles?

    Bugatti Automobiles has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Bugatti Automobiles in?

    Bugatti Automobiles’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Bugatti Automobiles a private or public company?

    Bugatti Automobiles is a Private company.

  • What is Bugatti Automobiles’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bugatti Automobiles is 000000.

  • Who are Bugatti Automobiles’s competitors?

    Bentley Motors, Proton Holdings, MV Agusta Motor, ZF Friedrichshafen, and Peugeot Hungaria are some of the 13 competitors of Bugatti Automobiles.

  • When was Bugatti Automobiles acquired?

    Bugatti Automobiles was acquired on 01-Jul-1998.

  • Who acquired Bugatti Automobiles?

    Bugatti Automobiles was acquired by Volkswagen Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »